31/01/2013

Golden Jubilee National Conference of Indian Academy of Pediatrics – 2013.

Schedule

Scientific Programme

Day 1 - Tuesday, January 15th, 2013
09.00 am onwards Neonatal Resuscitation Program(NRP)
Day 2 - Wednesday, January 16th, 2013
09.00 am onwards Neonatal Resuscitation Program(NRP)
Day 3 - Thursday, January 17th, 2013
Hall - II CME for ALLIED Topics
09.00-09.50 Orthopedics
Chairpersons: Dr. Arvind Jha, Dr. V. K. Sharma
CTEV and DDH: Diagnosis and Intervention
Dr. Nilay Kanti Das

 

Botulinum toxin: Applications and Misuse
Dr. Anirban Chatterjee

09.50-11.00 Otolaryngology
Chairpersons: Dr. Ramanuj Gupta, Dr. Gopabandhu Nanda
Hearing screening in newborn
Dr. Abraham K. Paul
Hearing screening in children
Dr. Kavita Garg Mandal
Enlarged adenoids and tonsils
Dr. Arjun Dasgupta
11.00-11.50 Ophthalmology
Chairpersons: Dr. M. K. Jam, Dr Paramjit Maan
Red eye: causes and treatment
Dr. Neena Menon
ROP
Dr. Krishnendu Nandi
11.50-13.00 Adolescent Gynecology
Chairpersons: Dr. Abhijit Bharadwaj, Dr. Sneha Gajendragadkar
PCOS
Dr. Siddhartha Chatterjee
Prevention of HPV infection
Dr. Partha Sarathi Basu
Gynecological care of girls with special needs
Dr. Mohua Bhattacharya
13.00 - 1400 Lunch
14.00-17.00 Pediatric Dermatology
Chairpersons: Dr. Yashwant Patil, Dr. Anju Aggarwal
An Approach To Diagnosis Of Hypopigmented Lesions In Infants and Children
Dr. Sandipan Dhar
Bacterial, fungal, viral and parasitic infections in pediatric age group
Dr. S. Criton
Rational use of cleansers and moisturisers in infants and children
Dr. Deepak Parikh
Topical treatment of atopic dermatitis
Dr. A J Kanwar
Panel discussion on common dermatological problems in Children From Audience
Moderator:
Dr. Sandipan Dhar

Panelists:
Dr. S. Criton
Dr. Deepak Parikh
Dr. A J Kanwar
Dr. Raghubir Banerjee
Dr. Rajib Malakar
Day 4 - Friday, January 18th, 2013
Hall-I
08.00-09.00 Satellite Symposia
09.00-10.00 Headache in children - When to investigate and how to treat?
Dr. Shefali Gulati
10.00-11.00 Symposium on Parenting
Dr. Atul Kanikar
11.00-12.00 Shantilal C Seth Oration
Dr. M. K. Bhan
12.00-01.00 Immunization Dialogue
Dr. Naveen Thacker
01.00-02.00

Award Papers

Chairpersons: Dr Alka Agrawal, Dr. Suresh Sharma
02.00-03.00 Acyanotic CHD 3 month old child with pansystolic murmur
Dr. A. Santhosh Kumar
A 7 yrs old boy presenting with central cyanosis and clubbing
Dr. Vineet Saxena
03.00-03.30 Forgotten yet effective antimicrobials - Old is gold
Dr. Raju C. Shah
Chairpersons: Dr. NR Bhandari, Dr. Ajay Arora
03.30-05.00 Adolescent Health Chapter
Chairpersons: Dr. BB Sahni, Dr. J S Tuteja
Keynote address: Challenges in adolescent health in India
Dr. Virendra Singh Salhotra
Deputy Commissioner
Adolescent Health & Development
Practicing Adolescent Health -
Lessons from International Experiences

Dr. Rajesh Mehta
Medical Officer - Adolescent Health & Development, SEARO-WHO
Panel Discussion:
Challenges in Adolescent Health in Practice.
(topics-Hypertension, Obesity, Acne, Short stature)
1-2 cases scenarios for discussion and carry home message

Moderator:
Dr. Mona Baskar
Day 5 - Saturday, January 19th, 2013
Hall-I
08.00-09.00 U G Quiz
09.00-10.00 Monitoring the Asthmatic child:
Recommendations for implementation
Dr. Meenu Singh
10.00-11.00 Teen Depression and Suicidal Ideation
Dr. Swati Y Bhave
11.00-12.00 PEDICON Swarna Jayanti Oration
Dr. Montek Singh Ahiuwalia
12.00-01.00 Child Survival: MDG 4
Prof. M. K. Bhan
Panelists:
Planning Commission Member
Dr. Anuradha Gupta (Gol)
Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul
Dr. Zulfikar Bhutta (Pakistan)
Dr. Pavitra Mohan (UNICEF) WHO Representative
01.00-02.00 Award Papers
Chairpersons: Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Dr. M Surendra Nath
02.00-03.00 Universal rotavirus vaccination should be an integral component of national Diarrhea Control Program
Dr. Monjori Mitra / Dr. Dheeraj Shah
PCV 10 is better than PCV 13
Dr. Satish V. Pandya / Dr. Shyam Kukreja
03.00-03.30 Blood Component Therapy
Dr. Bakul Javadekar
03.30-05.00 Respiration Chapter
Chairpersons: Dr. Sandeep Kadam
05.00-06.00 Satellite Symposia
Day 6 - Sunday, January 20th, 2013
Hall-I
08.00-09.30 Infectious Diseases Chapter Symposia
Chairpersons: Dr. M. N. Venkiteswaran, Dr. Walvekar, Dr C B Dass Gupta
Why my antibiotics do not work?
Dr. Anita Shet
How do I Interpret?
Culture, sensitivity and MIC

Dr. Indu Khosla
Interesting Case Scenarios I
Dr. Ketan Shah
Interesting Case Scenarios II
Dr. Kirshna Kumar
09.30-10.30 PG Quiz
10.30-11.00 Rational (and irrational) investigations for childhood tuberculosis
Dr. Varinder Singh
11.00-12.00 Newer Vaccines
Dr. Jaydeep Choudhury
12.00-01.00 50 years of Child Care : Mission Achieved and Vision Ahead
Mission Achieved:
Dr. MKC Nair (20 min)
50 years IP:
Dr. Piyush Gupta (10 min)
50 years TAP:
Dr. Sailesh Gupta (10 min)
Vision Ahead - Mission Uday:
Dr. C. P. Barisal (20 min)
01.00-02.00 Valedictory

AICOG - 56th All India Congress of Obstetrics & Gynecology 2013.

Schedule

Scientific Programme

Day 1 - Friday, January 18th, 2013
NA Purandare Hall
Theme : Advances in
infertility management - Optimizing outcomes
08.45-09.00 Capsule
Chairpersons: SN Agarwal, BN Chakravarty
The adventure that is ART
Pratik Tambe
09:00-10:00 am Guest Lectures :
Role of mitochondrial medicine in subfertility
Krishnendu Gupta
Fibroids & infertility
Gaurang Daftary
Genital tuberculosis & subfertility ­ Diagnosis & treatment
Firuza Parikh
Audience interaction
10:00-11:30 am Keynote Addresses
Chairperson: Mahindra Parikh, Jagdeshwari Mishra
Uterine pathology & implantation
Jacques Donnez
Importance of luteal phase support in ART
Paul Devroey
Challenges in hysteroscopic surgery ­ Making the impossible possible
Osama Shawki
11:30-12:30 pm FOGSI Shreya Oration
Chairperson:  
New advances in the genetic assessment of gametes & embryos
Joe Leigh Simpson
12:30-01:20 pm Panel Discussion : Optimizing results in IUI
Moderators : Nandita Palshetkar & Sunita Tandulwadkar
Panelists : Paul Devroey, Shefali Jain, Gautam Khashtagir, Fessy Louis, Purnima Nadkarni, Kedar Padte, Hitesh Parikh, Sudha Prasad
 
01:30-02:00 pm Lunch
02:00-02:30 pm FOGSI Brig SD Khanna Lecture
Chairpersons:  
Demystifying vaginal hysterectomy
Shirish Sheth
02:30-04:00 pm FOGSI ICOG Dr. CL Jhaveri
Endowment Symposium
Making the life of every mother & neonate count
Chairpersons :
Sudden postpartum collapse ­ Every mother counts
Laxmi Shrikhande
Lost opportunities in obstetrics
Sanjay Gupte
Beyond the numbers ­ Maternal morbidity
Sheela Mane
Critical care in obstetrics ­ Obstetrician's role
Sujata Misra
Endometriosis ­ Make your management count
Urvashi Jha
Audience interaction
04:00-04:50 pm Panel Discussion : Fertility enhancing endoscopic surgeries
Moderators : Rajendra Sankpal & Lalita Badhwar
Panelists : Osama Shawki , Pritesh Naik, Vasant Kawade , Dheeraj Gada , Rajesh Tuli , Chaitanya Shemblekar , Bavin Balkrishnan , Asha Rao
Day 2 - Saturday, January 19th, 2013
NA Purandare Hall
Theme :
Clinical obstetrics - Making pregnancies safer
08:45-09:00 am Capsule
Chairpersons : Champa Nariani
08:45-08:55 am Birthing through the ages
Sachin Dalal
09:00-10:00 am Guest Lectures
The importance of cervical assessment
Asha Rijhsinghani
Evidence based induction of labor
Gita Arjun
The ethics of obstetric care
Evita Fernandez
Audience interaction
10:00-11:30 am Keynote Addresses
Chairpersons : SN Daftary
Contemporary cesarean section
W Sumpaico
Postpartum hemorrhage – Modern approach to management
Sabratnam Arulkumaran
The promise of stem cell therapy
Wolfgang Holzgreve
11:30-12:30 pm FOGSI Oration
Chairpersons :  
Lady luck & labor
PC Mahapatra
12:30-01:20 pm Panel Discussion : Vaccination in women
Moderators : Sarita Bhalerao & Neerja Batla
Panelists : Maya Gade, Gayatri Kamath, Nidhi Khera, Sucheta Kinjawadekar, Isaac Manyonda, Shailesh Mehta, Uma Ram, Mitra Saxena
01:30-02:00 pm LUNCH
02:00-02:30 pm FOGSI Dr. Jagdeshwari Mishra Lecture
Instrumental delivery today
VP Paily
FOGSI Dr. Usha Krishna Quiz,
Aswath Kumar
03:30-04:20 pm Panel Discussion : Intrapartum monitoring
Moderators : Vinita Salvi & Parul Kotdawala
Panelists : Nuzhat Aziz, Jyoti Bindal, Bharati Morey, Patrick O’Brien, Sitalakshmi Pal, Ashok Shukla, Uma Singh, Ratnakumar Talukdar
04:30-05:00 pm ICOG Preparation
05:00-06:00 pm ICOG
 
Day 3 – Sunday, January 20th, 2013
NA Purandare Hall
Theme :
Uterus in focus – Unraveling the secrets
08:45-09:00 am Capsule
Chairpersons : Piyush Goyal, Minu Agarwal
08:45-08:55 am The unfolding saga of the uterus
Sejal Desai
09:00-10:00 am Guest Lectures
09:00-09:15 am Pre IVF uterine assessment Jyotsna Pundir
09:15-09:30 am The clinical significance of uterine anomalies Joseph Kurian
09:30-09:45 am Cervical behavior in pregnancy Murlidhar Pai
09:45-10:00 am Audience interaction
10:00-11:30 am Keynote Addresses
Chairpersons : SS Thakur
Role of color doppler in infertility
Asim Kurjak
Unraveling the secrets of implantation
Reena Agarwal
The immunology of early pregnancy loss
Adolf Schindler
11:30-12:30 pm FOGSI MSD Oration
Chairpersons :  
Evolution of progestogen only methods
Diana Mansour
12:30-01:20 pm Open house – Image of doctors in public life
01:30-02:00 pm Lunch
02:00-02:30 pm FOGSI MOGS AICOG 2013 Lecture
Chairpersons :  
Words of wisdom for the young gynecologist
RP Soonawala
02:30-03:30 pm FOGSI Dr. Kamini Rao Yuva Orators Session
Chairpersons :  
02:30-02:42 pm TOPIC Mahija Sahu
TOPIC Ashishkumar Shah
TOPIC Neharika Malhotra
TOPIC D Kiranmai
Audience interaction
03:30-04:30 pm FOGSI Corion Awards Session
Chairpersons :  
Awardees  
Serum lactic dehydrogenase as a biochemical marker in preeclampsia
Anupama Dave
Perinatal outcome with sickle cell disease
Neelima Acharya
Runners Up  
Fertility enhancing effect of oil based contrast at HSG
Deepti Shrivastava
Obstetric & perinatal outcome of adolescent pregnancies
Haritha Sangili
Impact of oxidant & antioxidant status in ovarian malignancy
Seema Mehrotra
Audience interaction
04:30-05:00 pm Valedictory session